Here is my list of my personal apothecary of hair oils. Some of them are similar and/or the same as the ones mentioned above. It took me a long time to accumulate this many oils. For you it may take a shorter period of time if this is something that you want. I tend to put all of the oils into my hair and combine them with a clear spray bottle that is rather large from the Dollar Store that I bought for no more than two dollars Canadian. Here is the list. I present this more for me to have a record of what I have than for anything else, as well as knowing that it can also be helpful. I also found Wikipedia to helpful in making up parts of this list or definitely helpful in making in more comprehensive:
Abyssinian oil: also known as crambe seed oil, this oil is considered a new item in the hair oil market. Good for adding moisture and avoiding wrinkles. Do own.
Agar oil: also known as oodh and people love how it smells. This one I have yet to own. Do own.
Ajwain oil: distilled from leaves. Good for your hair. This one I have yet to own too.Almond oil: Contains important ingredients such as Omega-3 fatty acids and vitamin E. This oil nourishes and strengthens the hair and is vital for an avoidance of hair loss and repairing hair damage. Do own.
Aloe Vera oil: helps to treat dry scalp and dandruff for hair. This oil is excellent for growing hair of all hair types. Try to avoid aloe vera gel if you have problems dealing with products that contain alcohol for either your hair and/or skin. The presence of alcohol can have an extremely drying effect on your skin or on your scalp. Do own.
Amla oil: this oil is derived from the fruit of an Indian gooseberry. One of the most powerful properties that this particular oil has is that it will darken your hair without the use of hair dyes. This oil would then be ideal for anyone who has naturally dark hair and may be going through that phase of their life when their hair is starting to grey. It also has lots of vitamin C. Do own.
Amla Jasmine oil: this oil is very similar to one above, however is specially designed for women who colour their hair. Do own.
Angelica Root oil: distilled from a plant. This one I have yet to own too. Do not own.
Anise oil: used medicinally. Smells like licorice. Do not own.
Apricot oil: this oil is a good anti-septic and is also an anti-oxidant. Do own.
Argan oil: stemming from the Mediterranean, this oil has become increasingly popular among a variety of hair types. It nourishes, adds shines and naturally conditions the hair and the scalp. Do own.
Arnica oil: good for the avoidance of acne and chapped skin surfaces. It would help to nourish the scalp for the hair. Do own.
Asafoetida oil: used medicinally and to flavor food. Do own.
Avocado oil: has Omega-9 fatty acid and excellent for anti-aging. Do own.
Balsam of Peru: from the Myroxylon, used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance, and in medicine and pharmaceutical items for healing properties. Do own.
Baobob oil: this oil comes from Africa. This oil comes from the Baobob tree. The oil has anti-oxidants, high in vitamin C for skin’s elasticity, vitamins A and B for firmer and hydrated skin and Omegas 3, 6 and 9. Do own.
Basil oil: this oil is known to be good for reducing anxious feelings and also helpful for diabetes. This is also another essential oil that is good for any oil combination for people from an East Caribbean background. Do own.
Bay oil: is used in perfumery; Aromatherapeutic for sprains, colds, flu, insomnia, rheumatism. Do own.
Bergamot oil: this oil is great for healing scars that may have been caused to your scalp due to bad chemical treatments; this oil also minimizes the marks on your skin. This oil is also very, very good for reducing the smell of other oils that may have a much stronger and more potent scent. Do own.
Birch oil is aromatheapeutic for gout, Rheumatism, Eczema, Ulcers. Do own.
Black Pepper oil is distilled from the berries of Piper nigrum. The warm, soothing effect makes it ideal for treating muscle aches, pains and strains and promoting healthy digestion. Do own.
Black seed oil: this oil is also known as black cumin, black caraway, black sesame, onion seed and roman coriander. It is seen as curing everything from allergies to hypertension. This is seen as THE best oil in restoring hair loss. Do own.
Borage oil: known to be good for inflammation and arthritis, this oil is good for increasing the flexibility of the skin and reducing the pain levels of the skin. This oil would also improve hair growth for a variety of hair types. Do own.
Brahmi Amla Herbal Hair oil: coming from a plant that grows in Africa, India and Sri Lanka, this oil can be considered to be a multivitamin for your hair. Good for all hair types. Do own.
Calamodin oil or Calamansi Essential Oil comes from a citrus tree in the Philippines extracted via cold press or steam distillation. Do not own.
Calamus oil: used medicinally, in perfumery and (formerly) as a food additive. Do own.
Camphor oil is used for cold, cough, fever, rheumatism, and arthritis. Do own.
Cannabis flower essential oil, used as a flavoring in foods, primarily candy and beverages. Also used as a scent in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and candles. Do not own and will not ever own.
Canola oil: with Omega fatty acids, this oil can help your hair particularly if your hair is extremely light-coloured. Do own.
Caraway oil, used a flavoring in foods. Also used in mouthwashes, toothpastes, etc. as a flavoring agent. Do not own.
Cardamom seed oil, used in aromatherapy and other medicinal applications. Extracted from seeds of subspecies of Zingiberaceae (ginger). Also used as a fragrance in soaps, perfumes, etc. Do not own.
Carrot oil: this is great oil for strengthening your hair roots and stimulating hair growth. This is excellent for all hair types. Do own.
Castor oil: this oil will promote hair growth and enhance your hair colour. It will also deeply moisturize your scalp. Do own.
Cedarwood Virginia oil: there is actually wood in this oilJ. This oil needs to be diluted or it could cause an irritation to your skin. Do own.
Chamomile oil: There are many varieties of chamomile but only two are used in aromatherapy; Roman and German. Both have similar medicinal properties but German chamomile contains a higher level of azulin (an anti-inflammatory agent). Do not own. Do own.
Chocolate oil: this oil is good for softening the skin on your scalp, as well as literally softening your hair. If you find that you have hard hair that does not tend to be soft, chocolate oil will help to soften it. Combined with vitamin E this oil could be a particularly good alternative for women and men who are in the later part of their lives where the softness of their hair has decreased. Do own.
Cinnamon oil: good for stabilizing blood sugar levels and for cardiovascular diseases, this oil has high anti-inflammatory properties. It also helps to heal the skin and/or scalp and works well with carrier oil such as coconut oil. Do own.
Cinnamon Bark in Clove oil: Cinnamon Bark oil is good for the immune system. Clove oil eliminates acne, improves blood circulation, reduces gum disease and kills fungus. This is a great oil to have in the oil combination of any hair type. Do own.
Citron oil: used in Ayurvedic medicine and perfumery. Do not own.
Citronella oil: from a plant related to lemon grass is used as an insect repellent, as well as medicinally. Do not own.Clary Sage oil: good for the eyes, nervous system, digestion and kidneys. This helps to promote hair growth for all hair types. Do own.
Clove oil: used as a topical anesthetic to relieve dental pain. Do own.
Coconut oil: helps with the healthy growth of hair and for shinier hair. This oil is also a very good base and/or carrier oil to include with other hair oils that also have a restorative quality to your hair, similar to the effects of olive oil. Do own.
Coffee oil: used to flavor food. Do own.
Coriander oil: Do own.
Costmary oil (bible leaf oil): formerly used medicinally in Europe; still used as such in southwest Asia. Discovered to contain up to 12.5% of the toxin β-thujone. Do not own.
Costus root oil: used medicinally. Do not own.
Cranberry seed oil: equally high in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, primarily used in the cosmetic industry. Do not own.
Cubeb oil: used medicinally and to flavor foods. Do own.
Cumin oil/Black seed oil: used as a flavor, particularly in meat products. Also used in veterinary medicine. Do own.
Curry leaf oil: used medicinally and to flavor food. Do own.
Cypress oil: used in cosmetics and medicine. Do own.
Cypriol oil: Do not own.
Davana oil: from the Artemisia pallens, used as a perfume ingredient and as a germicide. Do not own.
Dill oil: chemically almost identical to seed oil. High carvone content. Do not own.
Dudhi Herbal Hair oil: this oil has an extract of dudhi which in Indian Ayurvedic medicine has a natural cooling effect. The oil also has vegetable oil, castor oil and coconut oil in the blend as well. Do own.
Elecampane oil: used in herbal medicine. Do not own.
Elemi oil: used as a perfume and fragrance ingredient. Comes from the oleoresins of Canarium luzonicum and Canarium ovatum which are common in the Philippines. Do own.
Emu oil: Emu oil is particularly good for people with eczema. This oil is good to put in your hair oil combination if you suffer from eczema. It can tend to relieve the condition and/or cure it. Do own.
Eucalyptus oil: the eucalyptus tree is an evergreen tree that is native to Australia. This is excellent healing oil. It is good for itchy scalp and gives hair a “pick-me-up.” It is also good for all hair types. Do own.
Evening Primrose oil: very good for softening the skin. Do own.
Fennel seed oil: used medicinally, particularly for treating colic in infants. Do not own. Do own.
Fenugreek oil: used medicinally and for cosmetics from ancient times. Do not own.
Fir oil: Do not own.
Flaxseed oil: Do own.
Frankincense oil: this oil comes from the boswellia sacara tree that is normally grown in Somalia. There are also Christian associations with this oil as one of the Wise Men gave Frankincense to Baby Jesus. It is good for anti-aging and for a scar deterrent. Do own.
Galangal oil: used medicinally and to flavor food. Do own.
Galbanum oil: used in perfumery. Do not own.
Geranium oil: also referred to as Geraniol. Used in herbal medicine, particularly in aromatherapy. Also used for hormonal imbalance, for this reason, geranium is often considered to be “female” oil. Used in perfumery as well. Do own.
Ginger oil: this oil is good for pain, an upset stomach, as well as motion sickness. It is also invigorating hair oil that stimulates the scalp in much the same way that peppermint oil does. This is a good hair oil to have for a variety of hair types. Do own.
Goldenrod oil used in herbal medicine, including treatment of urological problems. Do not own.
Grapefruit oil, extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in aromatherapy. Contains 90% limonene. Do not own and do not intend to.
Grapeseed oil: excellent moisturizer for skin and hair. Do own.
Guava Seed oil: nourishing and helps to promote hair growth. Do own.
Helichrysum oil: Do not own.
Hemani oil: this oil is also known as black cumin, black caraway, black sesame, onion seed and roman coriander. It is seen as curing everything from allergies to hypertension. This is seen as THE best oil in restoring hair loss. Do own.
Hempseed oil: good for moisturizing. Do not own and do not intend to.
Henna oil: good for maintaining the colour of your hair.Indian Mustard oil: this oil is seen as helpful in stopping grey hair and regrowing hair that is lost. Can be seen as detrimental to the hair. Do own.
Hickory nut oil: do not own.
Horseradish oil: do not own.
Hyssop oil: do own.
Jabakusum Herbal Hair oil: a name brand coming from Indian hair oil. Does have coconut oil, olive oil added as well. Advertises that it is meant to add shine and darken dark hair. Some bloggers online are not happy with it, but it does have good ratings on Amazon.com. Do own.
Jamaican Rose oil: Rose oil is good as a natural anti-depressant, however for your hair it is a very good anti-bacterial medicinal element to include in your hair oil combination. Do own.
Jasmine oil: used for its flowery fragrance. Do own.
Jojoba oil: Jojoba oil is great for smoothing the frizz from curly hair and just as overall great conditioning oil. It also works well as a base and/or carrier oil to support other oils that also have positive effects towards hair. Do own.
Juniper oil: Juniper oil from the Juniper berry can calm and ground and has a more aromatherapy effect to hair than a more growing effect on hair. It is good to add to a hair combination as well. I have also read that this particular oil is good to put into the oil combinations of people with Eastern Caribbean backgrounds. Do own.
Kukui Nut oil: this oil is from an official tree in Hawaii. This is excellent for dry hair and dry scalp. Do own.
Lavender oil: this is the most used oil in the world. Its anti-oxidant properties are wonderful for hair and skin. Do own.
Lemon oil: nourishes the skin and the hair. Do own.
Lemongrass: Lemongrass is a highly fragrant grass from India. In India, it is used to help treat fevers and infections. The oil is very useful for insect repellent. Do not own.
Lime oil: this oil has a lot of vitamin C in it. You can avoid dandruff and bring life to dull, frizzy or oily hair with lime oil. Do own.
Liquid Lanolin oil: this is sheep sebum. On the technical side, it is considered to be a wax. When it comes in oil form, it can have the same nourishing effect on or with your hair as castor oil. Do own.
Linaloe: do not own.
Macadamia Nut oil: this oil is good for sensitive skin, good for mature skin and has a calming effect. Good for all hair types. Do own.
Mahabhringraj Tail oil: this oil promotes hair growth and hair strength. If you already have grey hair, this oil is very, very good for helping your existing grey hair to look very healthy. Do own.
Mandarin: do own.
Marjoram: a very good oil. This one I have too. Do own.
Marula oil: a good oil for when you are on holiday to help with the sunshine and its effect on colouring your hair. Also good for helping with chlorinated pools and sea salts from the swimming in the sea. Do own.
Mehndi oil: the same as henna oil. Do own.
Melaleuca: same as Tea Tree oil. Do own.
Melissa oil (Lemon balm): sweet smelling oil used primarily medicinally, particularly in aromatherapy. Do not own.
Mentha arvensis oil: Mint oil, used in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals, as well as in aromatherapy and other medicinal applications. Do not own.
Mineral oil: this oil stems from petroleum. For the hair it is used as a moisturizer and a lubricant. Do own.
Moringa oil: this oil comes from the moringa oleifera tree. Makes for a suppler scalp and stronger hair, fights dandruff and split ends. Do own.
Mountain Savory: do not own.
Mugwort oil: used in ancient times for medicinal and magical purposes. Currently considered to be a neurotoxin. Do not own.
Mustard oil: this oil is seen as helpful in stopping grey hair and regrowing hair that is lost. The only difference between this oil and the Indian mustard oil is that this particular oil is not particularly for people of Indian descent or have Indian heritage.
Myrrh oil: warm, slightly musty smell. Used medicinally. Do own.
Myrtle oil: do not own.
Navratna oil: prevents hair loss, good for avoiding dandruff and promoting hair growth. Do own.
Neem oil: not only is neem oil so potent that is effective in killing pests but is also extremely good for the health of your hair. It does everything that every other oil says it does – this is excellent hair oil. It does have a very, very strong odour. The use of bergamot mentioned earlier with this oil would be a good idea if you work in a setting where odour is an issue. Do own.
Neroli oil: this oil relieves heart palpitations and has calmed, relaxing effect. This oil has also been known to be good in relieving the effects of menopause. It also repairs and rejuvenates skin and works similar to orange oil and it is for this latter reason why it is good for any hair oil combination. Do own.
Nutmeg oil: coming from Indonesia, Malaysia and Sri Lanka, this oil is good for massaging your scalp in order to promote hair growth. Do own.
Olive oil: this oil comes from a traditional tree crop in the Mediterranean. This is very good carrier oil for your hair that can be used in conjunction with other oils. Do own.
Oil of Oregano oil: this oil has anti-oxidant properties and can be good for the hair as well. Do own.
Ootanga oil: this oil comes from the Kalahari Desert and has a beautiful scent as many of the oils do. It is very good for balancing the natural oils of your hair. Do own.
Orange oil: known to have cancer-fighting properties that also boost the immune system, this oil is good to have in your hair oil combination. Do own.
Orris oil: is extracted from the roots of the Florentine iris (Iris florentina), Iris germanica and Iris pallida. It is used as a flavouring agent, in perfume, and medicinally. Do not own.
Palo Santo oil: I own this oil. It is good for the hair. Do own.
Parsley oil: used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. Do own.
Patchouli oil: natural anti-septic that is therapeutic to have in an oil combination with coconut, olive oil, jojoba oil as carrier oils. Do own.
Peanut oil: very rich in vitamin E, it is very, very important that any products that contain nuts, including any aforementioned products that contain nuts are not used by yourself if you have allergies to nut products. Do own.
Peppermint oil: many people discuss how powerful mint and peppermint can be as a healing power. This oil is great for stimulating the scalp and for scalp massages. You can feel your scalp tingle as soon as you apply this oil. Great for keeping away mice too. Do own.
Perilla essential oil: extracted from the leaves of the perilla plant. Contains about 50–60% perillaldehyde. Do not own.
Petitgrain oil: do not own.
Pimento oil: antiseptic and anti-oxidant effect, this is a good oil to have as part of your oil combination. Do own.
Pine oil: used as a disinfectant, and in aromatherapy. Do not own.
Pomegranate Seed oil: very nourishing and healthy attributes to contribute to your hair. Do own.
Ravensara oil: a very good oil. Do own.
Red Cedar oil: do not own.
Roman Chamomile oil: do not own.
Roop oil: good for prevention of acne, also good to have in a hair combination. Do own.
Rose oil: distilled from rose petals, Used primarily as a fragrance. Do own.
Rosehip oil: distilled from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa mosqueta. Used medicinally. Do own.
Rosemary oil: balances the hormonal levels within the body, this oil are good as an anti-inflammatory as well. It is good to have as a part of your hair oil combination and for other health properties as many of the oils in this list. Do own.
Rosemary French oil: this oil stimulates cell growth and reduces the lines of mature skin. This oil is good for a variety of hair types in their hair oil combination. Do own.
Rosewood oil: used primarily for skin care applications. Also used medicinally. Do own.
Sage oil: used medicinally. Do own.
Safflower oil: very good for people particularly of East African descent, or with very dark and very curly hair. Do own.
Sandalwood oil: used primarily as a fragrance, for its pleasant, woody fragrance. Do own.
Sapote oil: this oil comes from Mexico and Central America and good for both dry and oily hair. Contains vitamins A, B, C, D and E. Do own.
Sassafras oil: from sassafras root bark. Used in aromatherapy, soap-making, perfumes, and the like. Formerly used as a spice, and as the primary flavoring of root beer, inter alia. Sassafras oil is heavily regulated in the United States due to its high safrole content. Do not own.
Savory oil: from Satureja species. Used in aromatherapy, cosmetic and soap-making applications. Do not own.
Schisandra oil: used medicinally. Do not own.
Sesame oil: eliminates hair loss and is good for stimulating hair growth. Do own.
Shea Butter oil: this is a lot of vitamin A and vitamin E in shea butter oil. The oil is wonderful to put in hair and is extremely nourishing for naturally curly hair types of all different hair colours. Do own.
Shikaka Herbal Hair oil: this is Indian oil that contains a lot of the aforementioned Indian oils. Do own.
Silica oil: not a lot is written online about this oil. The one that I have is derived from a flower and also bach flowers. It smells wonderful and seems to have nothing to do with silicone oil, although the names are similar. This oil is wonderful and very nourishing for the hair. It also smells great. Do own.
Spearmint oil: often used in flavoring mouthwash and chewing gum, among other applications. Do not own.
Spikenard oil: used medicinally. Do not own.
Spruce oil: has calming and elevating properties. It can be used as a topical application for muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, and rheumatism. Spruce Oil has also been used to improve breathing conditions of asthma, bronchitis, coughs, and general weakness. Do not own.
Star anise oil: highly fragrant oil using in cooking. Also used in perfumery and soaps, has been used in toothpastes, mouthwashes, and skin creams. Ninety percent of the world’s star anise crop is used in the manufacture of Tamiflu, a drug used to treat influenza, and is hoped to be useful for avian flu. Do own.
Sweet Almond oil: rich in vitamin E, this oil is wonderful for nourishing all hair types and is a wonderful oil to have in your hair oil combination. Do own.
Sunflower oil: with Omegas 9 and 6, plus loaded with vitamin E, this oil is particularly good for people with lighter hair shades. Do own.
Tangerine oil: do not own.
Tarragon oil, distilled from Artemisia dracunculus, used medicinally. Do not own.
Tamanu oil: the tamanu tree resides in Southeast Asia. This does contain nut products. Do own.
Tea Tree Oil: this oil is good for everything from insect bites to psoriasis. Used as a natural astringent for your scalp, this is a very good hair oil to have in the oil combination of any skin type. Do own.
Thyme oil: this oil kills infections and helps to balance the hormonal levels of an individual. This oil is good for all hair types. Do own.
Tsuga oil: belongs to the pine tree family. It is used as analgesic, antirheumatic, blood cleanser, and stimulant. It treats cough, respiratory conditions, kidney ailments, urinary infections. Do not own.
Turmeric oil: used medicinally and to flavor food. Do not own.
Valerian oil: is used for insomnia, migraines, nervous dyspepsia. Do not own.
Vanilla oil: has nourishing qualities to all hair types. Do own.
Vetiver oil: (khus oil) a thick, amber oil, primarily from India. Used as a fixative in perfumery, and in aromatherapy. Do not own.
Vitamin A oil: vitamin A is great for anti-aging. The oil also works well with the health of your hair. Do own.
Vitamin D3 oil: this is good for adding lustre and health to your hair. It is also good for managing the effects that sunlight has on your tresses. Do own.
Vitamin E oil: containing natural antioxidants, vitamin E oil is also great anti-aging oil. This is a particularly good oil to have in your hair oil combination if you are starting to see gray hairs in your headJ. Do own.
Walnut oil: great oil for hair. Do own.
Warionia oil: used as a perfume ingredient among local women. Do not own.
Western red cedar: do not own.
Wheat Germ oil: this oil has the highest concentration of vitamin E outside vitamin E oil itself. This oil is particularly good for those people with lighter shaded hair. Do own.
Wintergreen oil: can be used as an analgesic, anodyne, anti rheumatic & anti arthritic, anti spasmodic, anti septic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emenagogue and stimulant. Do not own.
Yarrow oil: is used medicinally to relieve joint pain. Do own.
Ylang Ylang oil: this essence is commonly used in many shampoos and is known for promoting the health of hair. Do own.
Zedoary oil: used medicinally and to flavor food. Do not own.
I will add to this list as I come across more oils. If you know of more oils that are not included in this list, please email me at: firstname.lastname@example.org.
Footnote: If you live in a cold climate and your oils happen to get congealed because of the cold in your living situation, if you have a microwave about twenty seconds inside there should be enough to bring the oil(s) back to its liquid form. If you do not own a microwave and I know some people do not like them, you can just let the oil sit on your countertop for no longer than one day and by this time the oil will liquefy. You may need a spend a tad bit more on the heat and turn up the heat in your home to speed this up if you keep your place particularly cold.